Terms and conditions, and privacy policy for MVP website

Intellectual property

Materials on this website are owned or licensed by MVPresence (MVP) unless we indicate otherwise. You may make a copy of the material for your personal use or as otherwise allowed under the Copyright Act 1968. You must not otherwise copy, reproduce, communicate or deal with the material without our prior written permission.

MVPresence and MVP are registered trade marks. We own them or use them under licence.

Disclaimer and liability

The material on this website is not legal advice. It is intended to provide general information about MVP, secondments and, in summary form, legal topics. We have used all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However, we cannot guarantee that the material is or remains accurate, complete, current or fit for any purpose. You should seek formal legal advice about any legal issues you have, based on your particular circumstances.

Sometimes our clients supervise, manage and direct our secondees, and we are not aware of their advice or work on a day-to-day basis. In these circumstances, unless our engagement agreement with the client states otherwise, to the maximum extent permitted by law our clients agree they are responsible if our secondees are negligent or otherwise cause loss or damage.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss or damage from use of this website. Our website contains links to a number of third-party websites – we are not responsible for those third party websites.

Electronic communications

Electronic communications we send (including e-mails and enclosures) are confidential, may contain legally privileged information and are intended only for the named addressee. If you receive an email from us in error, please tell us immediately and delete all copies of it from your computer and network. Unauthorised use, disclosure, copying, distribution, viewing or publication of our electronic communications is prohibited.

We don’t guarantee that our electronic communications are free from viruses or other defects. Recipients are responsible for checking for viruses and defects. We are not responsible for any loss and damage resulting from our electronic communications.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) by us or on our behalf.

By using any of our services, visiting our website (http://www.MVPresence.com.au) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

  1. Collecting personal information. We may collect your personal information from a range of sources, including from you, your representatives, recruitment agencies, contractors, business partners and government agencies. Wherever reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information from the individual to whom the information relates. If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purpose for which you provide it to us. You also agree that you have told the person about this policy and where to find it.
  2. Types of personal information. We collect and handle:
    • names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, payment details, occupation and other information to assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services
    • information about candidates, contractors, secondees, staff and partners, as required in the normal course of human resource management and the operation of a business
    • information about current and previous MVP suppliers and clients
    • sensitive information only where you have consented to us doing so – for example, as part of information collected about partners, employees, contractors and secondees for business and human resource management purposes, or where required or permitted by law
  3. Collecting personal information. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We usually collect personal information from: meetings, interviews and telephone calls; electronic communications – for example, from e-mails, attachments and CVs; third parties – for example, from recruitment agencies and your representatives; and our website and social media pages.
  4. Why do we collect personal information? We collect the personal information: necessary for us to provide you with the services or secondment opportunities you have requested; for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about services and opportunities that may be of interest; to improve the services and secondee opportunities we provide; and to enable us to conduct our business.  If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to supply the requested service or opportunity, employ or contract you or otherwise deal with you.
  5. Unsolicited personal information. If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the Australian Privacy Principles had we asked for it, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
  6. Disclosing your identity. Where lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.
  7. Using personal information. We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law. Such purposes include: in the ordinary course of conducting our business; market research and service development; performing general administration, reporting and management functions; employment and secondment-related purposes; as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and other purposes related to or in connection with our business.
  8. Disclosing personal information. We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to third parties: engaged by us to provide products or services, or to undertake functions or activities, on our behalf; that are authorised by you to receive information we hold; that are our business partners, joint venturers, partners or agents; as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; such as our external advisers; where required or permitted by law.
  9. Marketing use and disclosure. We may use and disclose your personal information to provide you with information about our services and opportunities that we consider may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you do not, or no longer, wish to receive marketing and promotional material. You may do this by: contacting us via e-mail or in writing at the address below and requesting that we no longer send you marketing or promotional material; or where applicable, clicking the “Unsubscribe” button.
  10. Overseas disclosure. We do not generally disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia unless required or permitted by law. However, we may disclose some personal information overseas, including to service providers in the United States and other countries, as part of providing services and operating our business.
  11. Security. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Such steps include: physical security over paper-based and electronic data storage and premises; computer and network security measures, including use of firewalls, password access and secure servers; restricting access to your personal information to employees and those acting on our behalf who are authorised and on a ‘need to know’ basis; and entering into confidentiality agreements with staff and third parties. Where we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is de-identified or destroyed.
  12. Data quality. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections. Please let us know as soon as possible if you think your information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if it has changed.
  13. Access. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond within a reasonable time, and will provide access to the information unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny access, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies. Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access in the manner you request. No fee applies for requesting access. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee where we do provide access.
  14. Correction. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that we update or correct your information. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not required to make the corrections.  However, where we refuse to do so, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons.
  15. Complaints. If you have a complaint in relation to the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information. We will review all complaints received and our Privacy Officer will respond to you. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.
  16. Changes to this policy. We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes. Any revised policy will be placed on our website at www.mvpresence.com.au Your continued use of our website, services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.
  17. Contact details. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on (02) 6279 4446 or via privacy@MVPresence.com.au.

Effective date: 27 Aug 2018